Jump to content


Photo

Ok Gat Me A Mac And It's Sloooooooooooooooo


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 27 April 2005 - 12:58 AM

mad.gif

Man it's slow

it's a Mac Box cube g4
has os 9

IE is slow
can only open 1 progrram at the time

will need help
or i'm going to Target PrActIzzzz soon

#2 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 27 April 2005 - 02:00 AM

Ed MAC e dur Zokanchid mayreri ori hamar, mi hat lav PC ar ko hamar smile.gif

#3 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 27 April 2005 - 05:08 AM

Zoqanch Mayreri Or el Ka :???:

#4 DominO

DominO

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,455 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 April 2005 - 08:44 AM

QUOTE (MosJan @ Apr 27 2005, 01:58 AM)
mad.gif

Man it's  slow

it's a  Mac  Box cube g4
has os 9

IE is  slow
can only open  1 progrram  at the time

will need  help
or i'm going to  Target PrActIzzzz  soon


OS 9? You have G4, you should install OS 10. smile.gif

#5 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 27 April 2005 - 10:55 AM

ok then i'll go find me a OS 10

#6 vava

vava

    :yawn:

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 27 April 2005 - 02:52 PM

What's the processor speed? How much memory?

I agree with Domino - you should be running OSX 10.3 (panther) has been running very stable for me. You may need to do a few things to optimaize your cube - but we'll wait until to install OSX before we give you some advice....

#7 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 27 April 2005 - 03:03 PM

Optimizing a MAC is a two step process:

1. Throw out MAC
2. Get PC replacement

Ok maybe a 3 step process:

3. Run like hell before Domino and Vava get their hands on you! outtahere.gif

tongue.gif

#8 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 27 April 2005 - 03:12 PM

QUOTE (vava @ Apr 27 2005, 01:52 PM)
What's the processor speed? How much memory?

I agree with Domino - you should be running OSX 10.3 (panther) has been running very stable for me.  You may need to do a few things to optimaize your cube - but we'll wait until to install OSX before we give you some advice....



hold on Bro JAn apricot.gif
you meen to tell em i can;t use a MAC out of the box - that i need to do staff to it in order for it to work for me


HAlllllllllllll nooo smile.gif

i wont My Money BAckkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

ok ok i'l get me ox 10.~ and lets see

#9 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 27 April 2005 - 03:12 PM

QUOTE (Sip @ Apr 27 2005, 02:03 PM)
Optimizing a MAC is a two step process:

1. Throw out MAC
2. Get PC replacement

Ok maybe a 3 step process:

3. Run like hell before Domino and Vava get their hands on you!  outtahere.gif

tongue.gif



Sip jan i just might need your help
don;t go to farrr Bro

#10 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 28 April 2005 - 12:33 AM

I Also can't see teh Armenian Unifont

Sip Are you ready for some Target Shutting ???

#11 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 28 April 2005 - 01:49 AM

Ha ha ... esa spasi galis em biggrin.gif

#12 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 28 April 2005 - 01:57 AM

to badd it's made of plastc - we could of used it for BBQ

#13 Azat

Azat

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,969 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Interests:wine, beer, food, art, jokes

Posted 28 April 2005 - 10:16 AM

Ehhhhh Movses jan, ba du etents tgha es vor Mac ogtagortses? Che axper et Mac inds tur yes kez mi hat 486PC ktam. Nuin gorts karas anes 486DX ov.

#14 MosJan

MosJan

    Էլի ԼաՎա

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 28,403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Little Armenia

Posted 28 April 2005 - 10:57 AM

486?

axper jan te ches uzzum Forum gam asa te che 486 inch em anum Tnashen apricot.gif

#15 vava

vava

    :yawn:

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 April 2005 - 11:37 AM

No, no, cut it out guys. You're not being fair. He's using a G4 cube - they haven't made them in a few years, so he's running OS9 - that's an old OS. With OSX he'll easily be able to see all the unicode fonts and even surf/work faster... Keep this up and I'll come down there just to kick all of your butts!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users