Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Two browsers at the same time


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Vera

Vera

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern California
  • Interests:Armenia, Armenian politics, culture, music

Posted 19 May 2008 - 07:53 AM

Hi! I was wondering if anyone here knows how I can open two browsers at the same time and work on both of them, without having one automatically minimized as soon as I click on either one one of them?

Thanks for any help!

#2 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Moderator
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 19 May 2008 - 11:21 AM

What operating system?
What kind of machine?
What browser?

And do you mean two different kinds of browsers (like Firefox and Opera) at the same time or two different windows of the same browser (like two Firefox windows open at the same time)?

But unless you are working on a very limited machine (like a cel phone), you can almost always open two windows either of the same browser or of course multiple different browsers at the same time and have them on different parts of the screen.

Edited by Sip, 19 May 2008 - 11:22 AM.


#3 Vera

Vera

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern California
  • Interests:Armenia, Armenian politics, culture, music

Posted 20 May 2008 - 02:17 AM

Windows, HP desktop computer, any browser.

What I want to do is:

To be able to write an email, work on a program etc... and at an unused corner of the screen have a Youtube video or something, permenantly displaying (Without being completely minimized each time I click on any place other than its window).

#4 Ashot

Ashot

    www.HyeForum.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,080 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Van Nuys, California, USA
  • Interests:Anything and Everything

Posted 20 May 2008 - 10:41 AM

Vera jan, the only way to do that/// which I am not even sure if it will work that way... is to have two browsers Firefox and Internet Explorer... Either one of the browsers open the youtube and make the size a small square just about the size of the video. Then in the options somewhere it should be an option to keep the window on top. this way no matter what you open, the browser with the youtube will be always on top!!!

#5 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Moderator
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 20 May 2008 - 02:37 PM

I see what you want to do ... basically you just want a way to keep a window always on top.

There are a number of utility programs that'll let you do that. I found this free one (PowerMenu) which seems like just what you need and seems trustworthy. It seems like a really useful thing so I installed it myself! After you install, it'll let you pick any window to stay-on-top (regardless of if it's a browser or soemthing else). It seems to work with most things but some comments indicate some programs may no longer work with it .. internet explorer works though as I just tried it on mine.

#6 Sip

Sip

    Buffet Connoisseur

  • Moderator
  • 8,365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Online

Posted 20 May 2008 - 02:51 PM

By the way, I assumed windows XP ... I have no clue about Vista.

#7 Harut

Harut

    Վերնագիր

  • Nobility
  • 5,734 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:հորիզոն...
  • Interests:uninterested...

Posted 20 May 2008 - 05:09 PM

right-click on taskbar and click on "tile windows horizontally" or "tile windows vertically"... ("show windows stacked" or "show windows side by side" for visa)...

#8 Vera

Vera

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern California
  • Interests:Armenia, Armenian politics, culture, music

Posted 21 May 2008 - 11:06 PM

Thank you for your help, guys!

Vista didn't work.. sad.gif

#9 websolutions

websolutions

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 66 posts

Posted 06 June 2008 - 11:41 AM

QUOTE (Vera @ May 21 2008, 11:06 PM)
Thank you for your help, guys!

Vista didn't work.. sad.gif



hook up another monitor, you will have two screens, you will need a dual monitor vid card.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users